Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: PJM K

Flower Color: Lavender Pink

Bloom Time: Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are small, round and green in summer, mahogany red in winter. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 1 1/2" across, strong reddish-purple. They are held in trusses of 10-15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A