Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: PJM Elite

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 1 1/4 to 2 " long, glossy, green, turning bronze mahogany in winter. It has an upright, dense growth habit.  Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 1 1/2" across, strong reddish purple. Flat, ball-shaped trusses hold 10-15 flowers

Warnings: PoisonousN/A