Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: PJM Compact

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: Compact with a mounded, neat appearance, the foliage covering is dense. Pink or lavender-pink lightly scented flowers occur late winter and early spring, and can be so numerous the leaves vanish under blooms.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A