Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: 'Oudijk's Sensation'

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason toMidseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are broadly elliptic and dark green. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy-edges, about 2 1/2" across, dark pink with darker spots. It has loose trusses of 5-7 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A