Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: One Thousand Butterflies

Flower Color: Pink with red blotches

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic to elliptic, rounded base, 5" to 6" long, glossy, dark yellowish-green. This plant is upright and well-branched. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 3 1/2" across, strong purplish-pink at edges, shading paler within, cardinal red blotch and flare butterfly shaped. The are held in ball-shaped trusses of up to 34 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A