Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Nova Zembla

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, glossy, thick and dark green. Has an upright habit. The flower are bright red with black spots, and held in ball-shaped trusses.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A