Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Northern Starburst

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Earlyseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, slightly down-curved margins, 2" to 2 1/2" long, dark grayish reddish-brown in late winter. Has a dense growth habit. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, frilly edges, 2 1/2" across, heavily textured, purple, fading inside to light purple center. There dome-shaped trusses hold 4-5 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A