Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Noble Mountain

Flower Color: Pink-purple

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, 4 1/2" long, dull, olive green, very healthy. They are upright and well-branched plant. The flowers are widely funneled with frilly edges, 2 1/2" across, purplish-pink with heavy dark red spotting on the dorsal lobe; there are some strong purplish-red stripes on reverse. The dome-shaped trusses have 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A