Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Newcomd's Sweatheart

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, 5 1/2" long, flat, dull, yellow-green. The plant is wider than it is tall. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped with wavy lobes, 4" across. They are fragrant, pale pinkish darkening with age with a red blotch. Ball-shaped trusses of 11.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A