Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Nancy Evans

Flower Color: Yellow with red buds

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: 5 F (-15 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic to elliptic, 4" long, shiny, medium green, bronze colored when new. It has a rounded and compact habit. Flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2 1/2" across, light yellow with some early orange shading on lobes. The buds are orange-red, and the ball-shaped trusses hold 19 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A