Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Mrs. Tom H. Lowinsky

Flower Color: Lavader

Bloom Time: Lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are up to 4 1/2" long, textured, dark green. This plant has round habit. A vigorous grower, the flowers are funnel-shaped, 3" across, with overlapping lobes, a pale lavender that ages to white, with a brownish-orange blotch. The trusses hold up to 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A