Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Mrs. Howard Phipps

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 7" long and matte green. This plant has a compact, well-branched habit. The flowers are funnel-shaped, moderate purplish-red, unmarked. They have compact trusses of 12-14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A