Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Mrs. Furnival

Flower Color: Pink with red blotches

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic to oblong about 4" long, slightly glossy, mid green, a rather slow growing plant. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, about 3" across, light rose-pink paler at center, conspicuous ray of sienna and crimson markings. It has dome-shaped trusses that hold 12-14 flowers

Warnings: PoisonousN/A