Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Morning Cloud

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are openly funnel shaped and white in the center with purplish red spots on the outside, held in a ball shaped truss of 16-18 flowers. The leaves are eliptic, with a wooly indumentum.

Warnings: Poisonous