Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Molly Fordham

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F  (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic, flat, rounded base, 3/4" to 1" long, semi-glossy, moderate olive green. The flowers are saucer-shaped, 1 3/8" across, white inside with brilliant greenish-yellow spots; the outside is white with slight streaking. It has flat trusses of 7 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A