Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Minnetonka

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -25 F  (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: Lavender-pink flowers with orange-yellow spots literally cover this low-growing hybrid in midseason. 3' x 4'.

Warnings: poisonous