Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Milestone

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are oblong, 1" to 1 1/2" long, glossy, medium green. The leaves turn orange-red in autumn. It has a dense, compact growth habit. The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy-edges, about 2/3" across, vivid purplish-red, holding intensity until maturity. They are held in trusses of 3-10.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A