Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Midnight Mystique

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are oblong, flat, rounded base, 6" long. With an upright habit.  The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 3" across, very pale purple with wide margin of dark purplish-red and with yellow bronze spots. It has dome-shaped trusses hold 30 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A