Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Maxecat

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are broadly funnel-shaped, wavy edges and 2" across that are held in conical truss of 15-20 flowers. The leaves are rounded at the base, 4" to 6" long. The new stems are red. Maxecat has a dense habit.

Warnings: poisonous