Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Mary Flemming

Flower Color: White-pink

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are about 2" long and are dull, dark green. The Leaves turn bronze when new and in the winter. The flowers are have wavy edges, about 1" across, cream flushed strong to light purplish pink, darker blotch in throat. Each bud has 2 or 3 flowers. Multiple buds grouped together.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A