Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Mardi Gras'

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: An outstanding selection with strong purplish pink, ruffled flowers that fade to white and deep green leaves, covered beneath with reddish brown indumentum

Warnings: poisonous