Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Manitou

Flower Color: White-pink

Bloom Time: Early-midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, rounded at the base, flat, semi-glossy, olive green, brown scales below.  The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 1" across, with white rapidly changing to pale purplish-pink with a purplish-pink throat and small red spots on the dorsal lobe. It has ball-shaped trusses with up to 35 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A