Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Lord Roberts

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are very rippled, heavy texture, glossy. Lord Roberts is a vigorous growing with a upright, rounded habit. The flowers are funnel-shaped, 2 1/2" to 3 1/8" across, dark red with a v-shaped black marking on dorsal lobes. These are held in ball-shaped truss holds 12-22 flowers..

Warnings: PoisonousN/A