Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Looking Glass

Flower Color: Pink, Red

Bloom Time: Early Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, dull, moderate olive-green, Has open growth habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, frilly edges, 2 3/4" across, strong purplish-red center and margins with mottled deep purplish-pink in-between, vivid red spotting in throat,. This plat ages to light pink. It has flattened dome-shaped truss with 16 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A