Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Lodestar

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 5" long. The plant is wider than it is tall. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, 3 1/8" across, usually white, but varying to very pale purple, heavily spotted dark greenish-yellow. The trusses hold 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A