Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Lem's monarch

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves have rounded bases, slightly wavy margins, 7" to 8 1/2" long, dull, olive green. Has a moderately dense habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy edges, 5" across, pale pink to white with pink margins and two narrow rays of red spots in upper lobe. The dome-shaped trusses have 16 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A