Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Lee's Dark Purple

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: Flower broadly funnel-shaped, 2 3/4" across, royal purple with greenish-brown to ochre marks within. Held in ball-shaped truss of about 16 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A