Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Kokardia

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3 1/2" to 4 1/3" long, hairy, dark green, with slight indumentum. It is a compact, rounded shrub. The flowers are about 2 3/8" across, deep purplish-pink marked deep purplish-red and a dark red blotch. Itís ball-shaped trusses hold 12-17 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A