Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Kiwi Magic

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 6" long, dull green. Kiwi Magic grows best in filtered light. The flowers are openly funnel, 3 1/2" across, light pink; the center brilliant yellow fading to pale yellow at edges, overall effect of flower is yellowish-pink. The lax trusses hold 13-14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A