Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Ken Janeck

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Mid Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: The flowers are openly funnel-shaped and 2 1/2" across. It has compact trusses of 13-17 flowers. The leaves are dark green with thick indumentum beneath. It is a compact, mounding plant, that grows twice as wide as high.

Warnings: Poisonous