Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Karen Triplett

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: 5 F (-15 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 5 1/2" long, dark green and slightly twisted. It has a dense, compact habit. The flowers are 4 1/2" across, light yellow, unmarked. The flowers are held in ball-shaped trusses of 10-12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A