Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Kabarett

Flower Color: Purple, Pink

Bloom Time: Mid season

Height in feet in 10 years: 8

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Description: The foliage is deep green and shiny with reddish stems. It has a rounded habit. It has a 4in. x 4in. frilled, wide open, lilac flowers, paler in the centre, with a prominent wine-red blotch.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A