Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Jonathan Shaw

Flower Color: Dark Red

Bloom Time: Late Season

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: Vivid purple flowers, shading to strong purplish-red in the center, with prominent black flares on the upper lobes. Blooms late in the rhododendron season. Dense, spreading habit. Plants in #2 size pots bud heavily and consistently. 4' x 5'.

Warnings: poisonous