Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Jean Marie de Montague

Flower Color: red

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: 5 F (-15 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are heavy textured, 5" long, dull, mid to dark green. It has a dense habit and thrives in heat and sun. The flowers are 3 1/8" across; strong red with dark red spotting in the dorsal throat, in a domed-shaped truss holds 14 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A