Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Janet Blair

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -15 F (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The large 5" long, glossy, deep green leaves have a slight ripple to them. It has a dense, well-branched growth habit and grows wider than tall. The flowers are widely funnel-shaped, fragrant, frilly edges, about 3 1/2" across and light pink with golden bronze rays on the upper lobe. They’er held in ball-shaped truss of up to 9 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A