Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Impeditum

Flower Color: Purple

Bloom Time: Early Mid-season

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: This dwarf rhododendron has tiny aromatic, gray green leaves, with flowers that are small and funnel shaped, in bunches of 1-9.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A