Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hotei

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: 5 F (-15 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, up to 4" long, dark green. It has a compact and tight growing habit. The flowers are about 2 1/2" across, light yellow with deeper shading of brilliant yellow. They are held in loose, ball-shaped truss of 10-12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A