Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Horizon Monarch

Flower Color: Yellow with red buds

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: 5 F (-15 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 6 3/4" long, convex, dark green. Has a spreading growth habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, 4" across, pale greenish-yellow to light yellow with a small, vivid red flare, in ball-shaped truss holds 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A