Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Holden

Flower Color: Rose Red

Bloom Time: Mid season

Sun Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Height in feet in ten years: 4

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained soil

Description: This plants foliage is a glossy, leathery dark green. The flowers are rose-red blooms in midseason on a broad, compact-growing shrub.

Warnings: Poisonous