Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hindustan

Flower Color: Orange

Bloom Time: Mid-lateseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -20 F (-29 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, rounded base, dull, dark green, 5 1/4" long. It has a rounded habit, moderate branching. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 3" across, yellow-orange flushed reddish-pink with orange spots. The flowers are held in dome-shaped truss of about 17 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A