Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Henry's Red

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are oblong, 4" long, dark green, slightly twisted. Has an upright, open-growth habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 2" across, deep red with darker throat. The flowers are held in ball-shaped trusses of 12-15.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A