Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hawaii

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -25 F (-32 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 3 1/3" long, flat, matte green. It has a rounded habit. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, frilly edges, 3" across, vivid purplish red, with a pale yellow-green dorsal blotch spotted light greenish-yellow. The flowers are held in dome-shaped trusses of 15.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A