Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hardijzer's Beauty

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: ??? ? ? ? ? The leaves are elliptic, 3/4" to 1 1/2" long, glossy, green tinged red. The leaves are purplish-green in winter. It has an upright, dense habit. It is an azaleodendron. The flowers are funnel-shaped, about 1" across, strong purplish pink lightly flushed deep purplish pink, and purplish red spotting in throat. It has multiple buds per truss, each bud has 2-4 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A