Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Halfdan Lem

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are narrowly elliptic, 7" to 8" long, glossy, dark green. It is an upright grower that wants full sun to get best plant habit and abundant blooms. The flowers are openly funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 3 5/8" across, red with darker spotting on dorsal lobe. It has conical trusses of 11-13 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A