Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hachmann's Charmant

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -15 F  (-26 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, rounded base, 3 1/2" to 4 3/4" long, slightly convex, glossy, mid to dark green, with fawn-colored indumentum. The flowers are saucer-shaped, wavy-edges, 3" to 3 3/4" across, white, edged purplish-red to deep purplish-pink inside, outside with a marginal band of up to 10mm wide, conspicuous blood red blotch on dorsal lobes. The flowers are held in conical-shaped truss holds 17-19 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A