Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Hachmann's Brasilia

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 6

Hardiness: -10 F (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are ovate, slightly twisted, 3 1/8" to 4" long, light green. It is a compact grower. The flowers are about 2" across, strong purplish-red / deep purplish-pink, reverse strong purplish red with darker pigmentation and veins, slight brilliant yellow markings. The ball-shaped truss holds 16 - 18 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A