Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Grace Seabrook

Flower Color: Red

Bloom Time: Early-Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 4

Hardiness: -5 F (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are large, pointed, very thick and dark green with sparse indumentum. The flowers are funnel-shaped, 3" across, currant red at margins shading at center to blood red. The flowers are held in tight, ball-shaped truss of about 12 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A