Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Golden Torch

Flower Color: Yellow

Bloom Time: Late Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 3

Hardiness: 0 F  (-18 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to partial shade

Description: Pink buds open to pinkish yellow flowers in late midseason. Outstanding foliageŚmatte green above, with light indumentum below

Warnings: poisonous