Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Ginny Gee

Flower Color: White

Bloom Time: Early Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 2

Hardiness: -10 F  (-23 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are elliptic, 1 1/4" long, dark matte green. It gets some reddening of the leaves in winter. It has a compact, very dense growth habit. The flowers are tubular funnel-shaped to widely funnel-shaped, wavy lobes, 3/4" - 1" across, white with pink mottling at edges both inside and on reverse. The flowers fade to light pink or white and are held in terminal clusters of multiple buds each with 3-5 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A