Scientific Name: Rhododendron

Common Name: Furnivall's Daughter

Flower Color: Pink

Bloom Time: Midseason

Height in feet in 10 years: 5

Hardiness: -5 F  (-21 C)

Soil Conditions: Moist well drained acidic soil

Sun Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun

Description: The leaves are 5" to 6" long, glossy mid green. It is a compact, dense, vigorous grower. The flowers are 3 12/" across, fuchsine pink with deep red blotch in the upper lobe of each flower. The flowers are held in trusses of about 15 flowers.

Warnings: PoisonousN/A